It might seem that you have turned off javascripts. We have tried to ensure functionality without, but some functions might not work as intended

Jump to main content
20 May - 03 June 2020

History of the Bergen International Festival

The first Bergen International Festival was held in 1953. Modelled on the Salzburg Festival, the initiative came partly from the Norwegian opera singer, Fanny Elsta.

Fanny Elsta with husband Herman Helgesen Lepsøe. 

In addition to music, the very first audience could, among other things, enjoy a folklore parade and the crowning of Miss Festival in Nygårdsparken.

Those particular traditions have since been lost to history, but many others have been upheld throughout the years – such as the performance of Grieg's Piano Concerto in A-minor. And as we shall learn, the seed to the idea that would eventually grow into the Bergen International Festival was sown by none other than Edvard Grieg himself.

Pluss/minus icon

Festival Directors

2012–: Anders Beyer (fixed term til 2022)
2005–2012: Per Boye Hansen
2004–2005: Erling Dahl jr.
1996–2004: Bergljót Jónsdóttir
1995: Lorentz Reitan
1994: Ole Wiggo Bang
1989–1993: Lorentz Reitan
1988–1989: Birgitte Alleen
1986–1988: Daniel Bohr
1981–1985: Knut Thomassen
1977–1980: Sverre Bergh
1973–1976: Sven Henning
1967–1972: Åsmund Oftedal
1957–1966: Gunnar Arne Jensen
1951–1956: Frank Meidell Falch*

* The first Bergen International Festival took place in 1953. Frank Meidell Falch was first hired as secretary for the newly formed foundation but was quickly upgraded to festival director.

Pluss/minus icon

Festival Composers

2021 Missy Mazzoli
2020 Jörg Widmann
2019 Unsuk Chin
2018 Sofia Gubaidulina
2017 Kaija Saariaho
2007 Bent Sørensen
2006 Magnus Lindberg
2000 Rolf Wallin
1997 Cecilie Ore, John Persen og Arne Nordheim
1996 Lasse Thoresen
1995 Ragnar Søderlind
1993 Ingen/Grieg
1992 Arne Nordheim
1991 Alfred Janson
1990 Ketil Hvoslef
1989 Antonio Bibalo
1987 Gunnar Sønstevold
1986 Harald Sæverud
1985 Olav Anton Thommessen
1984 Arnold Schönberg
1983 Egil Hovland

Pluss/minus icon

Soloists Grieg's Piano Concerto in A-minor

With a few exceptions, Grieg's Piano Concerto in A-minor has been played during every single festival since its inception in 1953. Here you will find all the soloists.

2020: Víkingur Ólafsson
2019: Charlie Albright
2018: Ah Ruem Ahn
2017: Joachim Carr
2016: Benjamin Grosvenor
2015: Ronald Brautigam
2014: Simon Trpceski
2013: Marianna Shirinyan
2012: Christian Ihle Hadland
2011: Ikke spilt
2010: Gabriela Montero
2009: Juho Pohjonen
2008: Sigurd Slåttebrekk
2007: Percy Grainger/Pianola
2006: Rian de Waal
2005: Anti Siirala
2004: Gunilla Süssmann
2003: Håkon Austbø
2002: Leif Ove Andsnes
2001: Nikolai Luganskij
2000: Peter Jablonski
1999: Noriko Ogawa
1998: Nils Mortensen
1997: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
1996: Håvard Gimse
1995: Lars Vogt
1994: Lilya Silberstein
1993: Leif Ove Andsnes
1992: Michael Rudy
1991: John Kimura Parker
1990: Lyubow Timofeyeva
1989: Mark Zeltser
1988: Leif Ove Andsnes
1987: Bella Davidadovich
1986: Roland Pöntinen
1985: Bruno Leonarda Gelber
1984: Eva Knardahl
1983: Cécilie Ousset
1982: András Schiff
1981: Karl Engel
1980: Einar Henning Smebye
1979: Geir Henning Braaten
1978: Emil Gilels
1977: Jorunn Marie Bratlie
1976: Steffan Scheja
1975: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
1974: Robert Riefling
1973: Håkon Austbø
1972: Radu Lupu
1971: Jens Harald Bratlie
1970: Vladimir Ashkenazy
1969: Eva Knardahl
1968: Svjatsolav Richter
1967: Jan Henrik Kayser
1966: Gina Bachauer
1965: Grant Johannesen
1964: Benny Dahl-Hansen
1963: Robert Riefling
1962: Liv Glaser
1961: Grant Johannesen
1960: Hans Richter-Haaser
1959: Robert Riefling
1958: Ivar Johnsen
1957: Kjell Bækkelund
1956: Grant Johannesen
1955: Ikke spilt
1954: Ivar Johnsen
1953: Robert Riefling

Pluss/minus icon

Festival Musicians

2008 Bjarte Eike
2007 Trio Mediæval
2006 Per Arne Glorvigen
2005 Martin Fröst
2004 Henning Kraggerud
2003 Anne Sofie von Otter
2002 Ingen
2001 Det Norske Kammerorkester
2000 Ingen
1999 Christian Eggen
1998 Randi Stene
1997 Leif Ove Andsnes

 

World Premieres

Pluss/minus icon

World premieres 2019

Waiting
Griegsalen, Grieghallen, 22 May
Venter was produced by the Bergen International Festival in collaboration with Tivoli SommerKlassisk, Teatro Arriaga de Bilbao, Gothenburg Symphonist, Iceland Symphony Orchestra and Vilnius Festival.

ET!
Lille Scene, Den Nationale Scene, 23. mai

Echo Flux
Studio Bergen, 23. mai

NAV betaler
Lille Scene, Den Nationale Scene, 31. mai

Vetterusk
Amfiet, Fløyen, 02. juni

Flyr over byen ("Flying over the city")
By Martin Horntveth
Performed during the Opening Ceremony at Edvard Griegsplass May 22 by members of the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Bergen Boy Choir, Jaa9, Martin Horntveth, Morten Qvenild, Ivan Blomqvist, Bjørn-Christian Svarstad and Kristoffer Almås
Conductor: Håkon Matti Skrede

St. Matthews Passion with Isango Ensemble
New version of Johann Sebastian Bach's St. Matthews Passion, bwv 244, by Mandisi Dyantyis and Mark Dornford-May
Performed by Isango Ensemble in Oceana May 30th.

Four Psalms
Edvard Griegs Four Psalms, op. 74,
In a new arrangement with fiddle Interpolations by Tyrone Landau
Performed by Edvard Grieg Kor in Håkonshallen 24 May.
Musical Leaders: Paul Robinson, Håkon Matti Skrede

Missa Convallo
By Martin Ødegaard
Performed by Bergen Cathedral in Bergen Cathedral on May 29.
Conductor: Kjetil Almenning

Missa de Lumine
By Tord Kalvenes
Performed by Bergen Cathedral Choir in Bergen Cathedral on May 29.
Conductor: Kjetil Almenning

Violin concerto for solo violin and sinfonietta
By Eivind Buene.
New version for solo violin and sinfonietta
Performed by the Arctic Philharmonic's Sinfonietta and Peter Herresthal in Bergen Cathedral on June 04.
Conductor: Tim Weiss

Pluss/minus icon

World Premieres 2018

Andvake
Hordaland Teater 23. May

The Road Is Just a Surface
Den Nationale Scene 24. May

Carte Blanche: Soufflette
Studio Bergen 24. May

Det utempererte klaver
Torgallmenningen 25. May

Panini-BoysRoom av Vinge/Müller
Sentralbadet 25. May

Nr. 5
Fana kulturhus 26. May

Babettes gjestebud
Landås Lystgård 27. May

Romeo og Julie
Mohlenpris skole 05. June

Kascade
By Alon Ilsar (1981–)
Performed by Alon Ilsar and Amalie Stalheim on OPUS XVI 24.05.

Utspill fra Fløyen
By Gabriel Fliflet (1958–) og Erlend o. Nødtvedt (1984–)
Performed in the Skomakerdiket on May 26 by Gabriel Fliflet, Erlend O. Nødtvedt and others.26. May av Gabriel Fliflet, Erlend O. Nødtvedt m.fl.

BAM!
By Staffan Mossenmark (1961–)
Performed at Festplassen 26 May

Backpack – Tour de Bergen
By Staffan Mossenmark (1961–)
Performed in the center of Bergen on 27 May

Wheels within Wheels: Mouvance I–III
The Mouvance I – III concert series completed a three-year artistic research project, Wheels within wheels, at the University of Bergen. The project was led by Jostein Gundersen, and the international team included composers Alwynne Pritchard and Ruben Sverre Gjertsen in addition to the ensemble Currentes.

Mouvance I:
Performance at St. Mary's Church May 27
Mouvance II:
Performance in the store T-Michael 28 May
Mouvance III:
Performance in Håkonshallen 29 May

Vatican trilogy
By Cecilie Ore (1954–)
1. Dead Pope On Trial!
2. The Pregnant Pope!
3. The Fig Leaf Campaign!
Performed by the vocal sextet Nordic Voices in Håkonshallen 02. June.

Six Orphic Amulets for Vocal and Saxophone Quartet
By Ørjan Matre (1979–)
Commissioned and premiered by Nordic Voices and NoXaS in Håkonshallen 02 June.

Pluss/minus icon

World premieres 2017

Sustain
Directed by Vibeke Flesland Havre.
Cornerteateret 25. May

Carte Blanche: While they are floating
Studio Bergen 26. May

AlgoRitmo
Logen Teater 29. May

Solitude
Cornerteateret 01. June

The Tiger Lillies: Edgar Allan Poe’s Haunted Palace
Den Nationale Scene 06. June

Nordvegen
By Einar Selvik (1979–) og
Ivar Bjørnson (1977–)
Performed by Einar Selvik and Ivar Bjørnson and others. at Ullensvang hotel, Ullensvang (May 25), in Hengjo, Bekkjarvik (May 27), Solstrand hotel and Oceana, Os (May 28) and Moster Amfi, Bømlo (June 05).

Concordia for violin og cello
By Kaija Saariaho (1952–)
Performed by Jakob Kullberg and AliisaBarrière in Håkonshallen 30 May.
Commissioned by the Bergen International Festival.

Hugsjá
By Einar Selvik og Ivar Bjørnson
Performed by Einar Selvik and Ivar Bjørnson and others. in Grieghallen 31 May.

Bicycle Symphony
Ole André Farstad (1973–), Sindre
Sortland (1976–) og Arne Sandvoll (1969–)
Performed by BIT20 Ensemble and students from Skranevatnet school at Torgallmenningen 02. June.

Sea Change
By Eivind Buene (1973–)
Performed by Guro Kleven Hagen, Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad, Kian Soltani and London Sinfonietta in Håkonshallen 02 June.
Commissioned work for Crescendo soloists Guro Kleven Hagen, Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad and Kian Soltani and London Sinfonietta.

Spirit
By Rolf Wallin (1957–)
Performed by Ida Nielsen and London Sinfonietta in Håkonshallen 02. June.
Commissioned for Ida Nielsen and London Sinfonietta.

In between clouds
By Christine Sandtorv (1976–)
Performed by Christine Sandtorv and others. in Logen 02. June.

Pluss/minus icon

World premieres 2016

Falsche Welt, dir trau ich nicht! (“False world, don't trust me!”)
Directed by Peter Konwitschny
Logen May 26
A co-production between the Bergen International Festival, Theater Chur and Theater Trier.

by Carte blanche with Anneli Drecker
Grieghallen 06 June
A co-production between the Bergen International Festival and Carte Blanche - Norway's national contemporary dance company.

En plass i solen (Folkets festspillscene) (“A place in the sun (People's Festival scene)”)
Directed by Vibeke Flesland Havre
Den Nationale Scene, Lille Scene May 27
In collaboration with DNS.

I slik ei natt (“In such a night”)
Directed by Ivar Tindberg
Aunt Amfi, Bømlo 27 May
Produced by Bømlo Theater in collaboration with Bergen International Festival.

Oldschool with Absence
By Absence
Festspillplassen, Melodonten 01 June

Treet
By Kompani 13
Cornerteateret May 28

Kjære Europa (“Dear Europe”)
Directed by Uwe Cramer
The National Scene, Little Scene June 06
Produced by Kristian & Uwe. In collaboration with Kristian & Uwe, Dramatikkens hus and DNS.

Carte Blanche: We Are Here Together
Studio Bergen May 26
A co-production between the Bergen International Festival and Carte Blanche.

Apparatjik w / Buika and Void
Grieghallen, Peer Gynt hall, June 03

Angel of the North
Performed by Marius Neset, Anton Eger, Petter Eldh and the Navy's Defense Corps in Bergen Cathedral June 06.
In collaboration with the Navy's Defense Corps and Marius Neset.

Asamisimasa - Music with the Real
By Henrik Hellstenius and Carola Bauckholt
Performed by Asamisimasa at Cornerteateret on May 26

Fliflet og forfatterne - Sanger fra byen
by Gabriel Fliflet, Frode Grytten, Stig Holmås et al.
Performed at Logen 29 May

Fargespill with KORK
Performed in Grieghallen, Griegsalen 30 May.

Séance
by Harald Zwart
Concert version of upcoming musical performed in Grieghallen, Griegsalen 30 May.

Last spring
by David Lang
Performed by Edvard Grieg Kor during the concert Våre korte liv på jorden in Håkonshallen May 31.

 

Pluss/minus icon

World premieres 2015

Adam & Eve - A Divine Comedy
Logen theater, May 28 and 29

Carte Blanche: Birthmark
Studio Bergen, May 29 – 09. June

Kafka feat. Röyksopp
DNS Store Scene 28. – 31. May

People's festival scene: It was once a human being
DNS Little scene, May 29 – 03. June, as well as June 06.

DUB Leviathan!
Cornerteateret, May 28 – 05. June

Obra
USF Verftet, May 28

Fri
Nygårdsparken, 30 and 31 May

EROS
Bergen meat, 31 May – 02. June

Provocateur
Torgallmenningen, 03.-06. June

Chant d 'amour
By Ørjan Matre
Performed by Endre Rydland Vetås (trombone) during the Opening Ceremony at Torgallmenningen 27 May.
Commissioned by the Bergen International Festival

Three Nocturnal Movements
By Per Nørgård
Commissioned by the Festival, DR Symphony Orchestra, Copenhagen and the New York Philharmonic Orchestra. Performed during the Nordic prism concert in Grieg Hall June 06 by Peter Herresthal (violin), Jakob Kullberg (cello) and Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra.

Der Bach an der Quelle
By Lene Grenager
Performed by Ernst Simon Glaser (cello) on Siljustøl on May 30th

Excerpt from Bulls'hit
By Olav Anton Thommessen
Performed by Christopher Tun Andersen (violin), Lysøen 30 May and by Miriam H elms Ålien, Lysøen 06 June

sE Det VAR Det
Performed by Ingrid Andsnes (piano) in Troldsalen, June 06

Eg søv, men hjartet vake
By Nils Henrik Asheim
Performed by Ensemble Allergia and Ane Dahl Torp in Håkonshallen 04 June

Ut av skogen
By Gisle Martens Meyer
Ordered by the Bergen International Festival. Performed by Weeds on Family Day at Siljustøl. June 07.

incinerator
By Felix Kubin

SITUATIONS 12: Announcement
By François Sarhan

Plans for an opera
By Øyvind Torvund

THERE IS ABSOLUTELY NO (THING)
By Gerhard Stäbler

Anti Internet Piece
By Trond Reinholdtsen

Ritual - I
By Hollie Harding

Liber Canis
by Adam de la Cour

LostDOG
By Helmut Oehring

Metamorphosis
By Vinko Globes

The nine latter works were performed by Alwynne Pritchard under DOG / GOD on Østre 04 June.

 

Pluss/minus icon

World premieres 2014

Nordisk messe
by Sven David Sandström
Performed by Mogens Dahl Chamber Choir in Håkonshallen 23 May
Comissioned by the Bergen International Festival and Mogens Dahl Chamber Choir

Grønne glimt
by Lasse Thoresen
Performed by Nordic Voices and others. in Håkonshallen 31 May
Commissioned by the Bergen International Festival

Pantomime, from Papillon
by Bent Sørensen
Performed by Esbjerg Ensemble in Troldsalen on May 23
Commissioned by the Bergen and Esbjerg Ensemble Festival and dedicated to Katrine Gislinge and Esbjerg Ensemble

Realismos Magicos
by Rolf Wallin
Performed by Colin Currie in Logen Theater on June 3
Booked by Bergen Festival, Wigmore Hall and Sound Festival

Cadenza - to the violin concerto by Ligeti
by Thomas Adès
Performed by Peter Herresthal and Esbjerg Ensemble at Logen Bar on May 22
Comissioned by the Bergen International Festival, the Broadcasting Orchestra and the Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Felix Remix
by Olav Anton Thommessen
Performed by the Engegård Quartet in Håkonshallen on 25 May

Tundra Songs
by Peter Tornquist
Performed by Victoria Johnson et al. in Logen Theater May 25

Messenger of Spring
by Gerhard Stäbler
Performed by Victoria Johnson et al. in Logen Theater May 25

H minor
by Håkon Thelin
Performed by Unni Løvlid and Håkon Thelin in Valestrand on June 1st

Hav (“Ocean”)
by Jon Fosse
Performed at Gimle May 22
Presented and commissioned by the Bergen International Festival, the Farmers' Youth in Oslo, the Norwegian Theater and the Hordaland Theater
Produced by Farmer Youth Team

Kardemomyang
by Morten Traavik
Performed by Kum Song Middle School No. 1 in Logen Theater 22 May
Ordered by the Bergen International Festival

Stemmer
by Orlando Gough
Performed in the Grieg Hall on May 21st
Presented by Bergen International Festival and Bergen National Opera in collaboration with the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra and the National Stage
Produced by Bergen National Opera

iPlay uPlay wePlay
by Thomas Sandberg
Performed at the Cornert Theater on June 3
Supported by the Grieg Foundation

Sånne som oss (“Like us”)
by Frode Grytten
Performed by John Olav Nilsen and others. at the National Scene on May 10
Produced by The National Scene

A collection of short stories
by Ine Christel Johannesen
Performed by Carte Blanche in Studio Bergen on May 24
A co-production between the Bergen International Festival and Carte Blanche

Always been a good girl
by Karoline Krüger and Mike McGurk
Performed by Karoline Krüger et al. in Logen Theater May 30
Presented in collaboration with HiHat Management

Pearl of Scandinavia
by Christopher Grøndahl
Performed at the National Scene 22 May
A co-production between Bergen International Festival, Kompani Camping and The National Scene

 

Pluss/minus icon

World premieres 2013

Murmuration
by Phase7
Performed at Festplassen May 22

Marco Polo
by Tan Dun
Performed in Grieghallen May 22
Directed by Netia Jones
A co-production between Bergen National Opera, Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra and KorVest

Coelacanth
by Alan Lucien Øyen and Andrew Wale
Performed at The National Scene on May 23 and performed at The Norwegian Opera & Ballet in October of the same year
A co-production between the Bergen International Festival, Winter Guests, The Norwegian Opera & Ballet and Carte Blanche, in collaboration with the National Theater.

Origin of Species
by Jo Strømgren
Performed at Logen Teater 23 May
A co-production between the Bergen International Festival, Mungo Park Theater and Jo Strømgren Kompani

Sprang
by Lasse Thoresen
Performed by the Trondheim soloists and the Hemsing sisters in Håkonshallen on May 23

Wolfgaang!
by Sjur Hjeltnes and Tor Jaran Apold
Performed in the Skate Hall at Studio Bergen on June 1st
Produced in collaboration with Hordaland county municipality

I rørsle (Moving)
by Knut Vaage
for piano trio (violin, cello, piano, additional instruments: playing piano and keyboard)
Performed at Knut Vaage's home on June 1st
Commissioned by Einar Røttingen / Valen Trio

Heilage Sunniva – ein hyllest
by Therese Birkeland Ulvo and Maria Tryti Vennerød
Performed at Heilagøya Selja on June 1st
Produced in collaboration with Bjørgvin Diocese, Selje municipality and Gloppen Musikkfest

Skram vs. Kråkevik – Jeg trenger å slå med vingene
by Herborg Kråkevik and Morten Borgersen:
Performed at the National Scene June 03
Produced in collaboration with AD Artist Management, Bergen International Festival, The National Scene and Oslo New Theater.

Not here / Not ever
by Carte Blanche
Performed in Grieghallen June 03
Produced in collaboration with Carte Blanche and L'Onde Théâtre et Center D'Art Vélizy-Villacoublay

 

Pluss/minus icon

World premieres 2012

Happy Days in the Art World
by Elmgreen & Dragset
Produced in collaboration with Performa and The Royal Theater.
Performed during the Performa Festival in New York November 2011. Played at the Royal Theater in Copenhagen May 30 to June 02, 2011.

Fatzer by Bertolt Brecht
under the direction of Tore Vagn Lid, Bergen Transit Theater.
In collaboration with the National Theater. Premiere at Logen Theater on May 25. Played at the Fatzertage festival in Mülheim 22-23. June. Performs at the National Theater December 6 and 7.

Trollkrittet
based on the children's book by Zinken Hopp with Adele Duus Lærum and Gunvor Rasmussen. Comissioned by the Bergen International Festival. Premiere May 26, 2012. Played in various arenas in Bergen region in 2012.

Pluss/minus icon

World premieres 2011

Self portrait in a bright light
by Henrik Hellstenius
Performed in the Logen Theater on Wednesday, June 1st by the Cikada Ensemble

The moon eats humans
by Henrik Hellstenius
Performed at the Logen Theater on Friday June 03 by Ultron Concept

± 0
directed by Christoph Marthaler. Co-production with Katuaq Nuuk; Folk stage in the Rosa-Luxemburg-square; Wiener Festwochen; The Royal Theater, Copenhagen; Stockholm City Theater; Kampnagel Hamburg; London 2012 Cultural Olympics; Theater de la Ville-Paris and Festival d'Automne in Paris.
Premiere Nuuk April 27, 2011.

Oedipus Rex
by Igor Stravinsky, directed by Eirik Stubø. Own production in collaboration with The New Opera. Premiere May 24, 2011.

Pluss/minus icon

World premieres 2010

Se dette mennesket/Voices
(Commissioned / premiere)
under the direction of Calixto Bieito
Co-production with the Betty Nansen Theater, Copenhagen
Also shown at the Festival Internacional de las Artes de Castilla y León, Salamanca, Spain, in July 2010 and the Betty Nansen Theater in Copenhagen in autumn 2010
Residence Theater, Munich, October 2011.

Anne Pedersdotter
by Edvard Fliflet Bræin. Directed by Knut Hendriksen. Own production in collaboration with The New Opera.

Year of the season (commissioning / premiere)
by Fliflet / Fosse
Also shown during the Dei Nynorske Festspela 2010, and during folk BALTICA in Flensburg, Germany in April 2011.

Pluss/minus icon

World premieres 2009

Elephant Stories
(Commissioned / premiere)
by Tore Vagn Lid / Transiteatret:
Co-production with the National Theater in Oslo, where the play was also shown during the Contemporary Festival 2009

Sounds Like You
(Commissioned / premiere)
by Bent Sørensen, directed by Katrine Wiedemann
Co-production with Danish Radio and The New Opera
Also on display at the Oslo Concert Hall in November 2010

Vildanden (“The Wild Duck”)
by Henrik Ibsen, Director / Scenography: Vegard Vinge / Ida Müller
Also shown at the Black Box Theater in Oslo in 2010
Nominated for the Hedda Award 2010 for this year's performance
The ensemble nominated for the Critic Award 2010

Pluss/minus icon

World premieres 2008

Ambra
by Carte Blanche / Iceland Dance Company:
Co-production with the Reykjavik Arts Festival
Also shown at the Reykjavik Arts Festival 2008 and in the Bærum cultural center in 2008

Brand
by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Calixto Bieito
Co-production with the National Theater in Oslo, where the play was also shown in 2009

Solbøn
Lasse Thoresen
Received the Nordic Council Composer Award 2010

Pluss/minus icon

World premieres 2007

The Maβnahme
by Bertolt Bercht, directed by Tore Vagn Lid
Co-production with Transiteatret-Bergen
Also shown during the Salzburg Festival 2008, Austria

Eg er vinden (commissioned)
by Jon Fosse, directed by Eirik Stubø
Co-production with the National Theater in Oslo
Also shown at the National Theater in Oslo during the Contemporary Festival 2007 and during The Poetry International Festival in Rotterdam, The Netherlands in 2010
Nominated for the 2008 Hedda Award for Best Scenography: Kari Gravklev

Pluss/minus icon

World premieres 2006

Peer Gynt
by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Calixto Bieito
Also featured in 2006 under:
Festival Internacional de las Artes de Castilla y León in Salamanca, Spain
Festival Grec, Barcelona, Spain
The Ibsen Festival in Oslo
Festival de Otoño in Madrid, Spain
Festival Temporada Alta in Girona, Spain
Atrium Viladecans in Barcelona, Spain

Skuggar ("Shadows")(commissioned)
by Jon Fosse, directed by Falk Richter
Co-production with the National Theater in Oslo, where the play was also shown in 200

This site uses cookies for analysis, statistics, tailoring of content and development. Read more

Decline

Dialog

Connected to chatbot
Hei! Jeg er Festspillenes chatbot. Hva kan jeg hjelpe deg med?